National Food Recovery Dialogue 2017 Schedule

 
nfrd main.png

Read below for more information about plenaries,   breakout sessions, and guest speakers!

 

Saturday, November 4

8 - 9:15 Breakfast & Registration

9:30 - 10:00 Welcoming Remarks

Regina Northouse, Executive Director of Food Recovery Network, Hannah Cather, FRN Program Manager and Dr. Sabine O'Hara, Dean of UDC Causes

10 - 10:45am  Keynote Address: Jessica Felix-Romero

10:50 - 11:35 Plenary I: Policy and Context of Issues

  • Jenn Yates, Food and Agriculture Systems Consultant
  • Tony Hillery

11:35 - 11:45 Student and Alumni Advisory Board

11:45 - 11:50 This Recovered Life (TRL) I - Yash Desai, University of Houston

11:50am  - 12:20 Food Safety Training

  • Brian Turner, Sodexo 

12:20 - 1:15 Lunch

1:20 - 1:50 Dining Service Provider Round Tables

  • Bon Appetit Management Company
  • Chartwells
  • Sodexo
  • General 

1:55 - 2:40 Breakout I: What’s Happening? The Big Picture of Food Waste

  • Where's the Waste? - Ellen Meyers, EPA (Ballroom B)
  • Impacts of Policy - Jenn Yates (113 - 44)
  • Fostering Community Through Food - Tony Hillery (110 - 44)
  • Fighting Waste through Innovation - Mike Fackler, Ohio State University and Brenda Platt, Institute for Local Self-Reliance (111-44)
  • Food Matters: What We Waste and How We Can Expand Our Food Rescue JoAnne Berkencamp, National Resource Defense Council and Angel Veza, REFed (Ballroom A)

2:40 - 2:50 Break

2:50 - 3:35 Breakout II: Chapter Capacity

  • Find More FRNds: We're On Each Other's Team - Sam Yates, FRN (Ballroom A) 
  • Refresh Your Recoveries: Tips on Sustaining and Expanding Your Recovery Program - Paul Sherman, FRN (Ballroom B)
  • Engaging Communities Beyond Recoveries - Rob Hopp and Maggie Switzer, FRN (110 - 44) 
  • Make Money Move: How to Find Some Funds - Michael Boyd, FRN (111-44)
  • Let's Taco Bout It: Communication with Food Donors - Claire Cummings, BAMCO (113 - 44)

3:40 - 3:46 TRL II - Thomas Straus, University of Illinois Chicago

4 - 6:30 Hackathon 

4 - 5

  • Food Recovery and the Law - Ona Balkus, Legislative Council for DC Councilmember Mary Cheh and Katie Sandson, Clinical Fellow in the Food Law and Policy Clinic (FLPC) at Harvard Law School (Ballroom A)
  • Make Your Story Memorable ate Johnson, Grace Communications (Ballroom B)
  • Tours of UDC's Rooftop Garden
  • Expo Hall Open

Sunday, November 5

8 - 9 Breakfast

9 - 9:30 Welcoming Remarks

9:30 - 10:15 Plenary II: Careers & Entrepeneurs

10:18 - 10:24 TRL III

10:24 - 11 Group photo

11 - 11:45 Breakout III: Mission Motivation

  • From Measuring to Managing - Clay Arnold, Luc Dang and Kelsey Rogers, Phood: Waste Solutions Team (110-44)
  • Fighting Hunger on Campus - Sarah Diamond, FRN (Ballroom A)
  • Community Food Recovery Models - Josh Singer, DC Parks and Recreation (Ballroom B)
  • Living Classrooms: Learning in Nature - Lee Cain, Kingman Island (111-44)

12 - 12:45  Faces of Homelessness

12:45 - 1:30 Lunch

  • FRN Alumni Round Table 

1:34 - 1:41 TRL IV - Jennifer Campbell and Lauren Twele, University of Tampa

1:41 - 1:46 Announcement from Andrew Cates, The Wine RayZyn Co.

1:50 - 4:50 Kitchen Throwdown

2:00 - 3:00

  • Nonprofit Careers for Social Change - Jessica Felix-Romero (Ballroom A)
  • Wasted Food: From Awareness to Actionable Change - Steven Finn (Ballroom B)
  • Tours of UDC's Rooftop Garden
  • Expo Hall Open

3:00 - 4:00 Networking + Reflection Hour (Ballroom A)

  • Tours of UDC's Rooftop Garden
  • Expo Hall Open

4:50 - 5:30 Award Ceremony & Closing (Ballroom A)